BIST ScienceHack 23 Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) outlines our commitment to treat the information you provide to us with due ethical and legal consideration. If you have any questions, concerns, requests or clarifications with regards to this Policy, please feel free to email (email).

We will only ever collect, use, store and transfer (“process”) your information in accordance with applicable national data protection legislation (“applicable law”), including but not limited to EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (“GDPR”). In Spain, the age of digital consent is from 14 years old so all participants are required to be at least 14 from the time of registration to give their consent to process their data. The organisers will maintain your data securely, and will not sell your data to third parties. We will always give you the right to obtain, rectify and delete your data, and to provide you with options to manage how your data is used, including how we use your data to provide you with communications. As an event organised by the students of the Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (“BIST”), BIST may be involved in the processing of your data.

From whom do you collect data?

Data may be collected from all participants of the hackathon (hackers, teachers, volunteers, judges, mentors and sponsors. Since the age of digital consent in Spain is from 14 years old, all participants are required to be at least 14 from the time of registration to give their consent to process their data. Minors under the age of 14 may not register and share their data on this Website and, therefore, they may not take part in promotional campaigns that may be conducted in relation to its activity.

Furthermore, you are informed that if you are aged over 14 but under 18, it is recommended that you tell your parents or legal guardians that you intend to access the Website before doing so, in order that the former explain to you the implications of these Terms and Conditions and, specifically, of the Privacy and Cookies Policy contained herein, as well as elucidating on the possible uses to be made of this Website, notwithstanding the specific cases in which by law the parents or legal guardians of minors between the ages of 14 and 18 must give their consent for their personal data to be processed.

What data do we collect?

For the purposes of this Policy, personal information is considered any information relating to an individual from which that person may be identified, hereafter referred to as “data”.

Data you provide: We collect data from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you register your interest to receive communication about our organization and events, or begin and/or complete an application to attend our events. 

Other data: Some data may be collected automatically when you interact with GBR via its website or other forms of communication, such as IP addresses, which may be stored in databases owned and maintained by services we employ to deliver these communications.

Here are the details of which personal data is collected when you register as a Participant (Hacker or Teacher):
Identifying data: Name, surname/s and images or videos of yourself.
Contact data: E-mail.
Data on personal characteristics: Sex, age and t-shirt size.
Academic and professional data: High school information

Here are the details of which personal data is collected when you register as a Volunteer:
Identifying data: Name, surname/s and
images or videos of yourself.
Contact data: E-mail and phone number.
Data on personal characteristics: Sex, age, t-shirt size.
Academic and professional data: current studies or profession and previous experience.

Here are the details of which personal data is collected when you register as a Judge or a Mentor:
Identifying data: Name, surname/s, address, zip code, images or videos of yourself and links to social media and personal websites.
Contact data: E-mail and phone number.

Here are the details of which personal data is collected when you register as a Sponsor, discord user and id:
Identifying data: Name, surname/s, address, zip code, and images or videos of the contact person or the employee of the Sponsor.
Business contact data: Corporate e-mail of the contact person or the employee of the Sponsor. We also collect what company you are working for currently as well as your Job title.

Here are the details of which personal data is collected during a Code of Conduct VIOLATION RESPONSE PROCEDURE:
Identifying and contact data of the reporter: Name, email, phone, etc.
Identifying and contact data of the participant/team accused: Name, email, phone, etc.
Identifying data of other people suspected to be involved in the violation.
Identifying data of other witnesses or people who suspect about the violation.

How do we process your data?

When you subscribe to be the first to know when applications open, register as a Participant, register as a Volunteer, register as an Organizer, register as a Judge or a Mentor or register as “other attendees/users”:
When you register as a Sponsor:
When personal data is collected during a VIOLATION RESPONSE PROCEDURE:
The organizers shall process your personal data to handle and process the request received from the reporter and carry out the investigation related to the violation.
Regarding the images and videos of yourself:
The organisers shall process your personal data to display, broadcast and/or publish it by the organisers for advertising purposes through any audiovisual and/or written media (TV, press, internet, social networks, etc.) and in any advertising and media support (brochures, banners, panels, website, memory of activities, publications, reports, etc.).

Why do we process your data?

When you subscribe to be the first to know when applications open, register as a Participant, register as a Volunteer, register as an Organiser, register as a Judge or a Mentor or register as “other attendees/users”:
When you register as a Sponsor:
When personal data is collected during a VIOLATION RESPONSE PROCEDURE:
Regarding the images and videos of yourself:

How long will we store your data?

Your personal data will be stored while the event is ongoing. Once the event commences, your data will be processed solely to the effects of demonstrating compliance with the legal or contractual obligations of the organisers (and or BIST). Once said legal terms are met, your data will be eliminated or, alternatively, anonymized.

Will we share your data with others?

Your data may be transferred to the following addressees for these reasons:
You will be duly informed if the organizers (and or BIST) transfers personal data to other addressees in the future.

What are your rights?

We inform you that you have a right to access your personal data, rectify inaccurate data, request their erasure when they are no longer necessary, oppose or limit the processing or request the portability of the data, through the electronic addresses indicated.

Furthermore, if you consider the processing of your personal data violates the regulation or your rights to privacy, you may file a complaint:

To the organisers (and or BIST), through the electronic addresses indicated.
To the Spanish Data Protection Agency (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos) through its electronic or postal addresses.
This Policy may change from time to time. The organisers reserves the right to revise, make exceptions to, or otherwise amend these policies in whole or in part. We will endeavour to notify you of any substantive changes to the policy. Last Reviewed: December 11, 2022.